Date & Time: Dec 4, 1978 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N77RS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juneau - Anchorage
MSN:
25-094
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
650
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2635
Copilot / Total hours on type:
21
Aircraft flight hours:
1549
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Juneau, the crew completed the final approach and was attempting to land on runway 06R when the airplane rolled sharply and struck the ground. out of control, it crashed inverted in a snow covered area near the runway. Two passengers were seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the probable cause of the accident was an encounter with strong, gusting crosswinds during the landing attempt, which caused the aircraft to roll abruptly and unexpectedly. The ensuing loss of control resulted from inappropriate pilot techniques during the attempt to regain control of the aircraft. Suspected light ice accumulations on the aerodynamic surfaces may have contributed to a stall and loss of control.
Final Report:
N77RS.pdf2.19 MB