Date & Time: Aug 20, 1985 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Registration:
N455JA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Gulkana
MSN:
24-300
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5582
Captain / Total hours on type:
801
Aircraft flight hours:
6645
Circumstances:
During a night arrival, the flight was on an instrument approach to the Gulkana Airport when radio contact with the aircraft was lost. A search was initiated and the wreckage was found 7.4 miles north of the terminal VOR on the 330° radial. The inbound course for the VOR runway 14 approach was on the 315° radial. An on-scene exam revealed the aircraft was tracking inbound when it collided with trees, crashed and burned about 2.4 miles before reaching the final approach fix. Both engines were operating during impact and both had ingested considerable tree material. No preimpact mechanical failure was evident. The captain and 1st officer were currently responsible for flying both the Learjet and DHC-7 aircraft. This was the captain's 1st day of work after returning from a vacation trip to Hawaii (approximately 1-1/2 weeks). The 1st officer had an adequate period for crew rest prior to reporting for work; however, he had previously been working a varied schedule. The operator repeatedly shifted pilots from 14 cfr 135 rest/duty requirements to those of 14 cfr 121. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - iaf to faf/outer marker (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - rain
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) remedial action - not attained - copilot/second pilot
5. (f) fatigue (circadian rhythm) - copilot/second pilot
6. (f) fatigue (flight schedule) - company/operator management
7. (f) object - tree(s)
8. (c) minimum descent altitude - not maintained
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N455JA.pdf91.37 KB