Date & Time: Jan 2, 1998 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
XA-RRK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houston - Tampico
MSN:
24-307
YOM:
1975
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
10911
Copilot / Total flying hours:
5761
Aircraft flight hours:
8095
Circumstances:
On approach to Tampico-General Francisco Javier Mina Airport, the crew established on the ILS. The aircraft descended below the glide and MDA until it struck the ground and crashed in a lagoon located 12,8 km short of runway. A pilot and two passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions (foggy conditions), allowing the aircraft to descend below the minimum descent altitude until impact with the ground.
Final Report:
XA-RRK.pdf3.19 MB