Date & Time: Mar 5, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Registration:
N97DM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
24-253
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a military exercise consisting of an aerial attack of a US Navy vessel. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft collided with a second Flight International Learjet 35 registered N39DM. Both aircraft crashed in the sea about 27 miles southeast of San Clemente Island and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision for unknown reasons.