Date & Time: Mar 28, 1984 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LCN
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Alegre – Florianópolis
MSN:
24-287
YOM:
1974
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Florianópolis-Hercílio Luz Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck Mt Sangão located 23 km from the airfield. All four occupants were killed.