Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
XB-JOY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monterrey – Mexico City
MSN:
24-263
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport, the airplane struck a hill and crashed few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.