Date & Time: Oct 24, 1978 at 1001 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
N37DH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Las Vegas
MSN:
24-231
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3800
Captain / Total hours on type:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Las Vegas-McCarran Airport. During the takeoff roll, just after V1 speed, the pilot-in-command started the rotation. The airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Ground loop during takeoff run after the crew failed to follow approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the check pilot,
- Inadequate training procedures,
- Simulated conditions,
- Premature rotation after V1 speed when engine was cut,
- The pilot-in-command had only one V1 engine cut prior to flight.
Final Report:
N37DH.pdf86.21 KB