Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1979 at 1621 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
N300JA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dutch Harbor - Anchorage
MSN:
24-282
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Dutch Harbor Airport, the airplane swerved then collided with rocks and the right side of the runway. The crew aborted the takeoff procedure but the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. All six occupants were injured, three of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Swerve on takeoff run and subsequent collision with objects after the crew selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Inadequate snow removal from runway on part of the airport supervisory personnel,
- Wet runway,
- Ice/slush on runway,
- Poorly maintained runway surface,
- Soft runway.
- Wet runway,
- Ice/slush on runway,
- Soft runway.
Final Report:
N300JA.pdf106.7 KB