Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
PT-DZU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
24-244
YOM:
1971
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Campinas-Viracopos Airport, the twin engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest few dozen meters further. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.