Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1977 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Jet Avia
Registration:
N12MK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Palm Springs - Las Vegas
MSN:
24-192
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
532
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Palm Springs Airport, while climbing by night at an altitude of 9,700 feet, the airplane struck a mountain located in the San Gorgonio Wilderness of the San Bernardino Mountains, about 22 miles northwest of Palm Springs. Due to very poor weather conditions, rescuers were able to reach the crash site three days later only. The aircraft struck the ground at a speed of 325 knots and disintegrated on impact. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Donald J. Weier,
Jerald Wayne Foley.
Passengers:
Dolly Sinatra, Frank Sinatra's mother,
Ann Carbone.
Crew:
Donald J. Weier,
Jerald Wayne Foley.
Passengers:
Ann Carbone.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain during climb to cruise after the crew misunderstood ATC instructions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of visibility,
- High obstructions,
- Crew misinterpreted IFR clearance and ATC instructions,
- ATC failed to detect deviation from route.
- Lack of visibility,
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N12MK.pdf83.68 KB