Date & Time: Jan 3, 1976 at 1758 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
N651LJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Deadhorse - Anchorage
MSN:
24-125
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
9832
Captain / Total hours on type:
321
Circumstances:
During a final approach completed in limited visibility due to low clouds and fog, the crew failed to realize that his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed 914 metres short of runway threshold. Both pilots and four passengers were killed while two other passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility 1/4 mile or less,
- Pilot descended below published minimums,
- Low fuel state,
- Did not refuel before takeoff,
- Overflew suitable airports.
Final Report:
N651LJ.pdf118.88 KB