Date & Time:
May 4, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
PT-CXK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
24-122
YOM:
1966
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, the captain decided to abandon the landing and initiated a go-around manoeuvre after he has been informed about the fact that the runway was wet. He followed a holding circuit for about 30 minutes then started an approach to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport when the airplane struck power cables and crashed few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to low clouds.
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, the crew descended too low while approaching Galeão Airport.