Date & Time: Feb 18, 2011 at 1104 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
XB-GHO
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pachuca de Soto - Pachuca de Soto
MSN:
24-141
YOM:
1967
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Pachuca de Soto Airport. After landing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and eventually collided with a building housing a military canine unit, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.