Date & Time: Jan 16, 1997 at 1428 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
N991TD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Wayne – Muscatine
MSN:
24-124
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
According to the pilot, the airplane '...began moving to the left side of the runway...' immediately upon touchdown. He attempted to abort the landing but the airplane contacted snow at the runway's left edge. The airplane exited the runway's left edge and slid sideways, about 300 yards.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the snow covered runway edge.
Final Report:
N991TD.pdf90.53 KB