Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1984 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Gee Bee Aero
Registration:
N44GA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Rosa - Catalina
MSN:
24-129
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
1100
Aircraft flight hours:
3306
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed on a sales demo flight to Monterey, CA with potential buyers aboard. En route, the destination was changed to Avalon, CA. Unicom advised the crew of the wind direction and speed on downwind. Witnesses reported the aircraft was slightly high on final, but said the pilot corrected the angle of descent. The aircraft touched down approximately 500 feet down the runway, which was crowned (sloped upward for approximately the 1st 2,000 feet, then leveled off). The crew could not see the end of the runway at touchdown. The thrust reversers were deployed approximately 1,000 feet after touchdown. Witnesses heard the engine sound increase, then decrease, then increase again as the aircraft went off the runway and over a 90 feet bluff. Fire erupted immediately. Within 3 minutes, airport personnel arrived with firefighting equipment, but they were not trained as firefighters and did not try to stop the fire for fear of an explosion. No evidence of a mechanical failure/malfunction was found. Found left flap extended, left spoiler retracted and locked, tire marks on runway. Estimated gross weight: 11,500 lbs. Computed landing distance over a 50 feet obstacle: 3,100 feet. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
2. (f) improper - pilot in command
3. (f) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
4. (f) pressure induced by others - other person
5. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - uphill
6. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - rough/uneven
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
8. (f) terrain condition - downhill
9. (f) airport fire/rescue service - inadequate
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
Final Report:
N44GA.pdf88.75 KB