Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1965 at 1939 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Registration:
D-IHAQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zurich – Nice
MSN:
23-007
YOM:
1965
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
121
Copilot / Total hours on type:
49
Circumstances:
The airplane, owned by the German Industrialist Harald Quandt, was en route from Zurich to Nice. During the takeoff roll on runway 28 at Zurich-Kloten Airport, while at a speed of 132 knots, the captain realized that the rotation was impossible and decided to abort the takeoff procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 28 is 2,500 meters long), the airplane overran at a speed of 80-100 knots, went through the perimeter fence and came to rest on a road. All seven passengers were unhurt while the captain was injured. The copilot was seriously wounded and died from his injuries while being transferred to a local hospital. At the time of the accident, runway 28 was wet due to recent rain falls.
Probable cause:
It was determined that at the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 5,935 kg, about 250 kg above the MTOW. It was also reported that the crew failed to prepare the flight properly and that a lack of coordination was considered as a contributing factor.