Date & Time: Jun 4, 1964 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Registration:
N801L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita - Wichita
MSN:
23-001
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5700
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
194
Aircraft flight cycles:
167
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight at Wichita Airport on this first model of the Lear 23. At liftoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. Out of control, it struck the ground, rolled for several yards and came to rest in flames in a wasteland. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate pre-flight preparation and/or planning on part of the flying crew who failed to use or incorrectly used miscellaneous equipment. It was determined that during a test flight, while simulating a failure of the left engine, the crew attempted to takeoff with spoilers extended.
Final Report:
N801L.pdf108.58 KB