Date & Time: Nov 6, 1969 at 1107 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Registration:
N1021B
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Benton Harbor - Racine
MSN:
23-086
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
7076
Captain / Total hours on type:
625
Circumstances:
On approach to Racine-Batten Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the water surface and crashed into Lake Michigan, few miles offshore. The floating wreckage was recovered but all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determined the exact cause of the accident and the reason why the crew was approaching the airport below the minimum safe altitude.
Final Report:
N1021B.pdf68.42 KB