Date & Time: May 9, 1970 at 2128 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Registration:
N434EJ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Pellston
MSN:
23-046
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
7760
Captain / Total hours on type:
2142
Aircraft flight hours:
3530
Circumstances:
The approach to Pellston-Emmet County was initiated in limited visibility due to clouds. On final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames few miles short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed, among them Walter Reuther, President of the American Union of Workers in the Automotive Industry.
Probable cause:
Illusions produced by the lack of visual cues during a circling approach over unlighted terrain at night to a runway not equipped with approach lights or other visual approach aids . These illusions, which made the pilot think that he was higher than his true position, were made more acceptable to him because of a strong possibility of an erroneously high indication on his altimeter.
Final Report:
N434EJ.pdf76.23 KB