Date & Time: Nov 29, 1967 at 2318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Registration:
N690LJ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jacksonville – Miami
MSN:
23-078
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
On a leg from Jacksonville to Miami, the crew encountered technical problems and decided to divert to Orlando-Herndon Airport. While on a night approach, the airplane became uncontrollable and crashed onto a house located short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed while no one on the ground was injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control on final was the consequence of an insufficient speed as the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. A failure of a fuel pump forced the crew to modify his route and this was the result of a faulty maintenance and servicing.