Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1972 at 1306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Vodavia
Registration:
HB-VAM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
London - Innsbruck
MSN:
23-044
YOM:
1965
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport in limited visibility, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees and crashed on a mountain located few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.