Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1972 at 1146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Registration:
N20M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Lexington
MSN:
23-094
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
1072
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from runway 03R at Detroit-Wayne County Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane crashed on a fuel storage tank and exploded. Both pilots, en route to Lexington on a ferry flight, were killed, as well as one people on the ground.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N20M.pdf69.45 KB