Date & Time: Dec 9, 1967 at 1257 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Registration:
N822LJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
23-080
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
815
Circumstances:
Landed hard at Detroit-City Airport, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper level off on part of the crew who selected the wrong runway relative to existing wind. Unfavorable wind conditions with cross wind 80° 10 knots gusting 18 knots prevaled at the time of the accident.
Final Report:
N822LJ.pdf110.06 KB