Date & Time:
Dec 7, 2008 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Registration:
XC-LGD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Puebla – Atlangatepec
MSN:
23-037
YOM:
1965
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Puebla-Hermanos Serdán-Huejotzingo Airport on a positioning flight to Atlangatepec. On approach to runway 01, the crew made a low pass over the runway then initiated a go-around procedure followed by a circuit in an attempt to land on runway 19. On final approach in limited visibility due to the night and low clouds, the aircraft impacted the water surface and crashed in the Atlanga lagoon. The aircraft sank by a depth of about 30 metres some 800 metres short of runway threshold. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended too low on final approach.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Limited visibility due to the night and low clouds,
- The approach was completed with a tailwind component,
- The approach was started about an hour after sunset,
- The copilote was inexperienced.