Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 340
Registration:
F-AKDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint-Laurent-de-la-Salanque - Saint-Laurent-de-la-Salanque
MSN:
01
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed the Latécoère hydrabase near Saint-Laurent-de-la-Salanque to complete a local demo flight to the French Navy on this first prototype. In flight, the seaplane broke up in the air and crashed in the Etang de Salses. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Prévot, pilot,
Mr. Hoff, mechanic.
Crew:
Mr. Prévot, pilot,
Mr. Hoff, mechanic.
Probable cause:
The accident was ascribed to pilot error, with the suggestion that in his enthusiasm to demonstrate the aircraft's potential, the pilot exceeded the safe speed range.