Date & Time: Nov 7, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 32
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJBK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
85
YOM:
1929
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Marseille to Algiers, while cruising north of the Balearic Islands, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft. All four crew members were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank while being towed back to Marseille.
Crew:
Edmond Larbonne, pilot,
Mr. Adan, navigator,
Maurice Thomasset, radio,
Mr. Traverse, engineer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.