Date & Time: Feb 24, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 32
Operator:
Registration:
F-AITX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers – Marseille
MSN:
84
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew encountered strong headwinds all along the flight from Algiers to Marseille. After overflying Cape of Creus in Catalonia, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The crew ditched the aircraft off Banyuls-sur-Mer, Pyrénées Orientales. The crew of the Spanish cargo named 'Stella' was quickly on the scene but during the towing operations, the float plane sank and the radio navigator Bossard drowned. The pilot Edmond Larbonne and the mechanic were rescued.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion due to strong headwinds in flight.