Date & Time: Sep 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 32
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIRU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
82
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Etang de Berre, off Marseille, the seaplane stalled and crashed in the sea few dozen metres offshore. All three occupants were injured while the aircraft sank.
Crew:
Henri Vallin, pilot,
Mr. Fichou, radio,
Gaston Génin, mechanic.
Probable cause:
It was reported the aircraft stalled during initial climb because its speed was insufficient.