Date & Time: Feb 10, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 301
Operator:
Registration:
F-AOIK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Marseille – Dakar – Natal – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
01/1016
YOM:
1935
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The float plane named 'Ville de Buenos Aires' disappeared over the Atlantic Ocean while en route from Dakar to Natal. The crew sent a message around 1100 (Natal time) reporting he was flying in a stormy weather but that all was OK on board. This was the last message. No trace of the aircraft nor the occupant was ever found.
Crew:
Jean Ponce, pilot,
André Parayre, copilot,
Frédéric Marret, radio navigator,
Alexandre Collenot, engineer,
Jean Lhôtellier, navigator.
Passenger:
Émile Barrière, Director of Air France for South America.