Date & Time: Jul 8, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJNQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Natal – Saint Louis du Sénégal
MSN:
919
YOM:
1930
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the 13 of May 1930, the crew completed a non stop flight from Saint Louis (Senegal) to Natal in 21 hours and 10 minutes, establishing a new record. Between the 8 of June and the 8 of July, the crew tried 52 times to fly back to Senegal, without success. Each time, a technical failure forced the crew to return. On the 8 of July, the aircraft completed the flight from Natal to Saint Louis. While approaching the African coast, the engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft some 900 metres offshore. All three crew members were rescued by the crew of ship named 'Phocée' while the aircraft named 'Comte De La Vaux' sank.
Crew:
Jean Mermoz, pilot,
Jean Dabry, mechanic,
Léopold Gimié, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.