Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Registration:
F-AJIP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dakar – Port Étienne – Algiers – Paris
MSN:
905
YOM:
1929
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Port Étienne (Nouadhibou), the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot Albert Pinot, sole on board, was killed.