Date & Time: Jun 23, 1936 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Operator:
Registration:
R-293
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bahía Blanca – Comodoro Rivadavia – Río Grande
MSN:
929
YOM:
1930
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Bahía Blanca to Comodoro Rivadavia, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an uninhabited area located near Pampa de Salamanca, about 80 km north of Comodoro Rivadavia. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Próspero Palazzo,
Cesar Brugo.