Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Registration:
F-AJOX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Santiago – Buenos Aires – Montevideo – Recife – Natal – Dakar – Casablanca – Alicante – Toulouse – Paris
MSN:
917
YOM:
1930
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying along the Brazilian coast, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, heavy rain falls and turbulences. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the ocean off Guarapari. Few debris and all three dead bodies were found on a beach off Sarita near Setiba four days later, on March 2.
Crew:
Pierre Barbier, pilot,
Victor Hamm, pilot,
Georges Gourbeyre, radio navigator.
Crew:
Pierre Barbier, pilot,
Victor Hamm, pilot,