Date & Time: May 10, 1930 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJPD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Montevideo – Natal – Recife – Dakar – Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
918
YOM:
1930
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Buenos Aires, while cruising at night, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The pilot decided to reduce his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the water surface when the airplane hit a wave, flipped over and crashed in the Rio de la Plata. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Élisée Negrin, pilot,
René L. Pruneta, radio operator.
Passengers:
Julien Pranville,
Raúl A. Sequeira Campos.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the pilot.