Date & Time:
May 9, 1933 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Registration:
F-AJIX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
904
YOM:
1929
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Following a stop in Barcelona, the crew continued to Perpignan and reported by radio at 1430LT he was climbing over clouds to have a better visibility. This transmission was the last one. Shortly later, while cruising in foggy conditions over a mountainous area, the aircraft collided with a small unoccupied house and crashed near Viladrau, southwest of Gerona. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Jacques Emler, pilot,
René Riguelle, pilot,
Alfred Guychard, radio navigator.
Crew:
Jacques Emler, pilot,
René Riguelle, pilot,