Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Registration:
F-AJPB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marseille - Barcelona
MSN:
926
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a mail flight from Marseille to Barcelona, carrying three crew members and mail. Prior to departure from Marseille, the crew was instructed to make an intermediate stop at Lézignan-Corbières Airport to pick other mail bags. Few minutes after takeoff, while cruising south of Istres, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in an open field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pierre Lemoine, pilot,
Marcel Lhuillier, copilot,
Louis Gauthe, radio navigator.
Crew:
Pierre Lemoine, pilot,
Marcel Lhuillier, copilot,