Date & Time: Nov 2, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJIQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago de Chile – Buenos Aires – Rio de Janeiro – Salvador – Natal – Dakar – Paris
MSN:
906
YOM:
1929
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After departure from Salvador de Bahia, the crew confirmed by radio that all was going well on board. Few dozen minutes later, while cruising off Aracaju, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. A day later, SAR teams found some debris floating on water as well as four dead bodies.
Crew:
André Depecker, pilot,
Joseph Le Duigou, radio navigator,
Auguste Morel, flight engineer,
Fernand Clavere, navigator.