Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Registration:
F-AJPA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris – Casablanca – Dakar – Buenos Aires
MSN:
925
YOM:
1930
Country:
Western Sahara
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Paris on an international schedule service to Buenos Aires with five passengers and two crew members on board. On the leg from Casablanca to Dakar, while cruising at night at an altitude of 3,000 metres, the engine caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in rough terrain located about 50 km from the Cape Bojador, bursting into flames. Six occupants were injured while the flight engineer Jean Reig was killed.
Crew:
Marcel Goret, pilot,
Frédéric Marret, radio operator,
Jean Reig, flight engineer. †
Crew:
Marcel Goret, pilot,
Jean Reig, flight engineer. †
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.