Date & Time: Dec 27, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJKH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dakar – Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
735
YOM:
1929
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Dakar to Casablanca, the crew lost his orientation and attempted to make an emergency landing. No distress call was received at the company base in Casablanca. SAR operations were initiated and the crew of another aircraft spotted the wreckage three days later in an uninhabited area located south of Tarfaya, near Cape Juby. All three occupants were rescued .
Crew:
Albert Pinot, pilot,
Mr. Neri, mechanic.
Passenger:
Mr. Ibrapa.