Date & Time: Jul 27, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJGZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dakar – Casablanca
MSN:
727
YOM:
1929
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over the region of Tan-Tan, the Pilot Laurent Guerrero encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was unhurt and later rescued and repatriated by another pilot of the operator, Alexandre Baile.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.