Date & Time: Nov 22, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Operator:
Registration:
F-AILZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
670
YOM:
1928
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a mail flight from South America to France. En route, he encountered unknown technical problems and attempted an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to unknown technical problem.