Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Registration:
F-AINF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Toulouse – Perpignan – Alicante – Casablanca – Dakar
MSN:
680
YOM:
1928
Country:
Western Sahara
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, visibility became low due to foggy conditions. The crew reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit a sand dune and crashed. Both crew were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.