Date & Time: Aug 4, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Operator:
Registration:
F-AILB
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
654
YOM:
1927
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in Porto Alegre, the single engine airplane came to rest upside down, partially submerged in the Rio Guaíba. The pilot Raoul MacLeod was injured while the navigator Jean Macaigne was unhurt.