Date & Time: May 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIMQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
671
YOM:
1928
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an internal leg within Brazil on a flight from South America to France. While cruising over the region of Florianópolis, a fire erupted and the pilot Henri Delaunay reduced his altitude to make an emergency landing. Hurt by fire, he eventually lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a prairie, bursting into flames. A passenger was killed while both other passengers and the mechanic were injured. The pilot was seriously injured (several burns) but came back on the line after 10 month hospital.
Probable cause:
An in-flight fire for undetermined reason.