Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1929 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Registration:
F-AIMU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dakar – Agadir – Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
674
YOM:
1928
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way to France with mail (letters and packets) from South America. The aircraft departed Agadir at 1600LT bound for Casablanca, and overflew Mazagan (El Jadida) at 1915LT. Few minutes later, while cruising along the coast, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Atlantic Ocean. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found, and all operations were suspended few days later. Three weeks later, the dead bodies of both crew were found on a beach near Azemmour.
Crew:
Emile Lécrivain, pilot,
Pierre Ducaud, radio navigator.
Crew:
Emile Lécrivain, pilot,