Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1934 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Registration:
F-AILK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Santo Amaro - Santo Amaro
MSN:
662
YOM:
1927
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Santo Amaro at 1430LT on a local flight with two crew members and five passengers. About five minutes into the flight, the airplane impacted a tree and crashed, bursting into flames. All five passengers were slightly injured while the pilot was killed and the radio operator was seriously injured. He died of injuries the next day.
Crew:
Victor Etienne, pilot,
Henrique Baudel, radio navigator.
Crew:
Victor Etienne, pilot,