Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Registration:
F-AIRY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
648
YOM:
1928
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea off Tortosa for unknown reason. The aircraft departed Alicante at 1150LT bound for Barcelona. While the pilot Marcel Goret was uninjured, the aircraft sank and was lost.