Date & Time: Dec 10, 1932 at 0520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIUT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille - Barcelona
MSN:
712
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Marseille-Marignane Airport at 0450LT bound for Barcelona. About half an hour later, the pilot encountered foggy conditions with limited visibility. He reduced his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit an obstacle and crashed, bursting into flames. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot Francis Simon was killed.