Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Registration:
F-AIHD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barcelona – Marseille
MSN:
605
YOM:
1927
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An unknown technical failure forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing in Saint-Gilles, south of Nimes. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was Louis Roidot.