Date & Time: Dec 15, 1928 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIUU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelone – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
713
YOM:
1928
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. After touchdown, the airplane caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure en route.